A comprehensive resource for safe and responsible laser use
[…] • Laser pumped lamps (LPLs) including laser headlights on vehicles.
  • Laser illuminated lighting instruments (LILIs) used at concerts such as the 2020 Super Bowl halftime show with Shakira and Jennifer Lopez.
In all of these devices, a laser starts the process but what emerges from the working end (lens, headlight, flashlight, concert light) is non-laser light. While the light is very bright, the emitted light would not be considered laser light.

The California definition of "discharge"


California Penal Code Section 247.5 starts out "Any person who willfully and maliciously discharges a laser at an aircraft..."

So one question is whether the "discharge" is from a laser.

The W4 "discharge" beam is not a laser beam. The W4 beam has high light intensity. But intensity alone does not make it a "laser beam".