A comprehensive resource for safe and responsible laser use
[…] (a) It is an offense for a person to knowingly activate and point a laser pointer or other device utilizing a laser beam at an individual known to be a law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or other emergency service personnel, while the individual is in the performance of the individual’s official duties, with the intent to place such individual in fear of serious bodily injury or death.
    SECTION 2. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 39-16-515(b)(1), is amended by deleting the language “The law enforcement officer”, and by substituting instead the language “The law enforcement officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, or other emergency service personnel”.
    SECTION 3. This act shall take effect July 1, 2009, the public welfare requiring it.
    PASSED: May 28, 2009

  • TEXAS: Law enforcement and aircraft illumination
    TEXAS PENAL CODE
    TITLE 9. OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER AND DECENCY